IENT-Logo

Gig Guide

The Gig Guide is presented on this site by Island Entertainment.

For any booking of acts please see our main website or email andrew@ient.com.au

www.ient.com.au

This gig guide is copyright 2018 Tasguide Pty Ltd, and may not be reproduced (in whole or in part) without the express written permission of the copyright holder.  For any enquiries regarding inclusion in this gig guide, please email david@tasguide.com.au.

 

Gig Guide 13/09/18

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY

Republic Bar: PolyMantra, 8.30pm-late

Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Jazz Jam Session with Damien Kingston, 7-9pm

Brisbane Hotel: PRISM featuring The Boners, Tim Blizzard Explosion, DJ Jigglypuff, 8pm

Brunswick Hotel: Karly Fisher, 7-10pm

Hotel SoHo: The Matt and Nate Show, 6.30pm

The Homestead, North Hobart: Countershine Trio, 7.30pm-late

MACq 01 Lounge: Montz Matsumoto, 6.30–8.30pm

Wrest Point Showroom: Big Band Latin with Matthew Ives and His Big Band featuring Roz Pearson hosted by John X, 8pm

Irish Murphy’s: Nice Pie, 9-11pm

Bar Celona, Salamanca: Cam Stuart, 7-10pm

The Polish Corner, New Town: Joker’s Comedy Club hosted by Rob Braslin featuring Xavier Michelides supported by Sally Rose McShane, Ian McCarthy, 7.30pm

Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Gypsy Swing Jam Session, 7.30pm-late

Telegraph Hotel: DJ B-Rex followed by DJ Nik Bercheree

Observatory Bar: DJ B-Rex

Mobius Lounge Bar: Uni Night with DJs Mad, OOC, 10pm-late

Gig Guide 20/09/18

 

THURSDAY

Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Unlocked featuring Bryce Tilyard, Lizzie Donovan, Evesdroppers, Alex Thursby, Neil Gardner, Hannah Davis, Adrian Hayes, Matt Ralph 6-9pm

Republic Bar: Brett Collidge, 9pm

Victoria Tavern: Dave Sikk 4tet, 8-11pm

Grape Bar, Salamanca: Tezmond, 7.30-10.30pm

Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Blues Night with Justin O’Garey, 7-9pm

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Randal Muir, 5.30-8.30pm

The Duke: Jay Jarome, 7.30pm

The Homestead, North Hobart: Little Green, 8pm

Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Bridget Pross, 8.30-11.30pm

Brunswick Hotel: Tony Mak, 6.30-9.30pm

The Den, Salamanca: Billy Whitton and Jamie Taylor, 7-10pm

Irish Murphy’s: Noteworthy featuring Eve Gowen, Helen Ashworth, Jackson and Alexandra, 8-11pm

MACq 01 Story Bar: Hugo Bladel, 6.30-8.30pm

The Grand Poobah, Liverpool Street: Karaoke with Ocean Man & The Great Muldavio (Kissing Room), 9pm-late

 

FRIDAY

The Whaler, Salamanca: Dylan Eynon, Dean Stevenson, 7.30-11.30pm

T-Bone Brewing Co, North Hobart: Sam Scholfield, 7-10pm

Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Moonshine Whiskers, 6-8pm

The Salty Dog, Kingston: Finn Seccombe Duo, 5.30-8.30pm

Republic Bar: Baba Bruja, 10pm-late

Brisbane Hotel: Lewis Spears (Vic) (All Ages), 7-9pm, then Omahara, Ruiner & The Threshold Forms, Fatigue Kills (Back Bar),  Slaughterhaus Surf Cult, Teens, 9pm-late

MACq 01 Story Bar: Mojo, 6pm–9pm

Irish Murphy’s: Brett Collidge, 9.30pm-late

Hotel SoHo: Budge, 7pm-late

Tasmanian Inn Hotel: Jonathan Warwarek, 7.30-9.30pm

Brunswick Hotel: Dan Vandermeer, 6-9pm

The Homestead, North Hobart: Vanguard Jazz Band, 9pm

The Brick Factory, Salamanca: Dr Fink, 10pm-late

Grape Wine Bar, Salamanca: Tim Hibberd, 6-9pm

Customs House: Tezmond Duo, 9pm-late

Ettie’s Café and Piano Bar, Elizabeth Street: Jimmy Roe, 7-10pm

Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Neon Acoustic, 9pm-1am

Willie Smith’s Apple Shed, Grove: Moonlover, 6pm

Bar Celona, Salamanca: Karly Fisher, 7-11pm

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Billy Whitton and the Hepcats, 6-9pm

Rektango Courtyard, Salamanca: Jay Jarome Band, 6-7.30pm

Jack Greene: Isaac Westwood, 9pm-late

Longley International Hotel: Matt Edmunds, 6-9pm

Paddy Wagon, Glenorchy: The GoodFellas, 7-10pm

Central Hotel, Hobart: Hannah May, 4-6pm

Prince of Wales: Ebeneza Good, 9pm-late

The Grand Poobah, Liverpool Street: The Venus Figurines, Valium, Tidas, Valkyries (Main Room), Last Year’s Address, Big Al’s, Dissolver (Kissing Room)

The Duke: The Duchesses, 8-10pm

Cargo Bar: DJ Sexy Lucy, 9.30pm-late

Post Street Social: Tony Mak, 6pm-late

Observatory Bar: DJ B-Rex

Telegraph Hotel: 33 Seconds

Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: Furphy, 8.30-11.30pm

The Lounge by Frogmore Creek, Waterfront: Bootleg Gin Sluggers, 7-10pm

Queen’s Head: Tony Voglino, 8-11pm

Jimmy D’s Bar and Grill, Moonah: The Live Wires, 9pm

 

SATURDAY

The Whaler, Salamanca: The Bootleg Gin Sluggers, 9-11pm

Republic Bar: 24Seven, 10pm-late

Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Al Dobson Quartet featuring Zac Hurren, 7pm-late

Brisbane Hotel: Metal United Down Under featuring Interitum, Nosce Teipsum, Lacerta, Lab A, Satanicus, Minds In Motion, Perceptions, Vice, Late Night Krackieoke, 8pm-late

Waratah Hotel: Tumbleweed, 9pm-late

Irish Murphy’s: Brett Collidge, 10pm-late

Prince of Wales: Greg Souter and Mikaela Nichols, 8.30pm-late

Ettie’s Café and Piano Bar, Elizabeth Street: Steve Young, 8-11pm

Grape Bar, Salamanca: Hugo Bladel, 5.30-8.30pm

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Finn Seccombe and Randal Muir, 6-9pm

Customs House: The Big Swifty Duo, 9.30pm-late

The Brick Factory, Salamanca: Dr Fink, 10pm-late

Alma’s Bar, Bellerive: Sam Ferraro Tassie Rockers, 7.30-11pm

Mona, Organ Room: Pavel Kohout, 12pm

Mona, The Void: Zac Hurren Trio, 1pm

Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: Mindz Eye, 8.30-11.30pm

The Homestead, North Hobart:  The Skins VS The Mentolists, 9pm

Queen’s Head: Styne’s Legends, 9.30pm-late

Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Matt Edmunds, 9pm-1am

Wrest Point, Onyx Bar: DJ Supanova, 10pm-2am

Jack Greene: Matt and Abby, 9.30pm-late

Cargo Bar: DJ Rikin, 9.30pm-late

The Grand Poobah, Liverpool Street: Emesha Rudolf’s AGENCY (Kissing Room), 8pm, then Toni Yotzi, Curlicue, FLAC, Bronze Savage (Main Room), 11pm

Post Street Social, Waterfront: Isaac Westwood, 8.30pm-late

Telegraph Hotel: Machine 13

Observatory Bar: DJ B-Rex

Carlyle Hotel: Just One Night, 9pm-midnight

MACq 01 Story Bar: Dan Vandermeer, 3-5pm then Tim and Scott, 6-9pm

Brunswick Hotel: Gabriele Dagrezio, 6-9pm

Bar Celona, Salamanca: Dave West, 7-11pm

Jimmy D’s Bar and Grill, Moonah: The GoodFellas, 9pm

 

SUNDAY

Republic Bar: Sean McMahon and Jethro Pickett, 8.30pm-late

Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Matt and Annie Woolley, 4-6pm

The Salty Dog, Kingston: The Seratones, 2-5pm

Longley International Hotel: The Sheyana Band, The Bad Dad Orchestra, 2.30-5.30pm

Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: Tony Voglino, 2.30-5.30pm

MACq 01 Hotel: Jacob Boote (The Lounge), 3-6pm, The Foley Artists (The Story Bar), 6-9pm

The Richmond Arms Hotel: Pete Thomas, 1.30-4.30pm

The Brick Factory, Salamanca: Tim Hibberd, 4-7pm

Post Street Social, Waterfront: You Me and the Sea, 4.30-7.30pm

Jack Greene: Tony Mak, 6pm-late

Paddy Wagon, Glenorchy: Aaron Courtney, 2-5pm

Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Jane and Harry, 6-9pm

New Sydney Hotel: Billy and the Cats, 6pm

Prince of Wales: The Baker Boys Band, 5pm

Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Jane Morris and Charlie McCarthy (Folk and Ballads acoustic duo), 1-3pm

Brisbane Hotel: Brissie Bingo, 6-9pm

 

MONDAY

Brisbane Hotel: The Black Dahlia Murder (USA), Aborted (Bel), Zeolite, Scoparia, 7pm-late

Republic Bar: Quiz Night, 8.15pm

 

TUESDAY

Republic Bar: Finn Seccombe, 8pm

Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Mostly Acoustic Jam Session, 7-9.30pm

The Duke: Miss Jones, 7.30-10.30pm

 

WEDNESDAY

Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Cafe Choir with Annie Woolley, 7-8.30pm

Republic Bar: Graham Rix, 8.30pm-late

MACq 01 Lounge: Montz Matsumoto, 6.30–8.30pm

Brisbane Hotel: PRISM featuring Fatigue Kills, Primal Regression Therapy, Severe, 8pm

Brunswick Hotel: Isaac Westwood, 7-10pm

Irish Murphy’s: Mayhem and Me, 9-11pm

Bar Celona, Salamanca: Karly Fisher, 7-10pm

New Sydney Hotel: Jamie Taylor and Billy Whitton, 8.30pm

Hotel SoHo: Fossil Rock, 6.30pm

The Homestead, North Hobart: Nadira and Friends, 8pm-late

Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Jazz Jam Session with Damien Kingston, 7-9pm

The Polish Corner, New Town: Joker’s Comedy Club hosted by Gavin Baskerville featuring Richard Stubbs supported by Ben Payne, Catherine McClintock, 7.30pm

The Lounge by Frogmore Creek, Waterfront: Zac Henderson, 6-9pm

Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Gypsy Swing Jam Session, 7.30pm-late

Telegraph Hotel: DJ B-Rex followed by DJ Nik Bercheree

Observatory Bar: DJ B-Rex

Mobius Lounge Bar: Uni Night with DJs Mad, OOC, 10pm-late

 

This gig guide is copyright 2018 Tasguide Pty Ltd, and may not be reproduced (in whole or in part) without the express written permission of the copyright holder.  For any enquiries regarding inclusion in this gig guide, please email david@tasguide.com.au.

The Gig Guide is presented on this site by Island Entertainment for any booking of acts please see our main website or email andrew@ient.com.au

Posted by admin on November 25, 2014