Gig Guide

The Gig Guide is presented on this site by Island Entertainment.

For any booking of acts please see our main website or email andrew@ient.com.au

www.ient.com.au

This gig guide is copyright 2019 Tasguide Pty Ltd, and may not be reproduced (in whole or in part) without the express written permission of the copyright holder.  For any enquiries regarding inclusion in this gig guide, please email david@tasguide.com.au.

WEDNESDAY 11/12/19

  • Republic Bar: Noteworthy featuring Saucy Jack and His Ripper Band, 8-10pm
  • Brisbane Hotel: PRISM featuring Joshua Santospirito, Warning Will Robinson, Hard Rubbish, 8-11pm
  • Brunswick Hotel: Zac Henderson, 6-9pm
  • Observatory Bar: DJ Nik Berechree
  • The Polish Corner, New Town: Jokers Comedy Club hosted by Gavin Baskerville featuring Marcus Ryan supported by Elisa Ryan, 7.30pm
  • Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Gypsy Swing Jam Session, 7.30pm-late
  • Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Jazz Jam Session with Damien Kingston, 8pm-late

Gig Guide 12/12/19

THURSDAY

  • Republic Bar: Dinner and Jazz with Reeba Von Diamond, 7pm
  • Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Unlocked featuring Lloyd McDonald, Jerzy Williams, Dylan Burgos, Patrick Chung, Neil Gardner, Thomas Skalicky, Troy Bradshaw, Robert Meesri, 6-9pm
  • The Duke: Ruby Austin-Lund, 7-10pm
  • MACq01 Story Bar: Crystal Campbell, 6.30-8.30pm
  • Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Randal Muir, 5.30-8.30pm
  • Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Isaac Westwood, 8.30-11.30pm
  • Shipwright’s Arms, Battery Point: Dave Sikk Quartet, 7-10pm
  • Grape Bar, Salamanca: Tim Rozemulder, 8-11pm
  • Botanica Bar, Salamanca: Matt Ralph, 5-7pm
  • Brunswick Hotel: Harry and Jane, 6.30-9.30pm
  • Irish Murphy’s: Noteworthy featuring Gabe and the Dagrezios, 8.30-10.30pm
  • The Grand Poobah: Karaoke with Dr Rusty and The Great Muldavio, 9pm

FRIDAY

  • The Whaler, Salamanca: Dylan Eynon, 7.30pm, then Ruben Reeves, 9.30-11.30pm
  • Republic Bar: The Singles Bar, 10pm-late
  • The Salty Dog, Kingston: Finn Seccombe Duo, 5.30-8.30pm
  • Queen’s Head: Tony Voglino, 8-11pm
  • Paddy Wagon, Glenorchy: Bernie Bruce, 7-10pm
  • Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Blue Chilli, 6-8pm
  • Brisbane Hotel: Hammerhead, Lady Crimson, Mountains Of Madness (Back Bar), 9pm-late, Smug Anime Face, Threats, Monsters Of The Id, Bad Aaron, Chunder Chops, Late Night Krackieoke (Front Bar), 8pm-late
  • Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: Pirates of the Cover Scene, 8.30-11.30pm
  • The Brick Factory, Salamanca: West of Abby, 10pm-2am
  • Grape Wine Bar, Salamanca: Sambo, 5-8pm, then DJ, 9.30pm-late
  • Altar: My Chemical Romance Reunion Party, 11pm-4am
  • In The Hanging Garden (Cathedral): Good Fridays with Dark DJs, Max Best, 6pm-midnight
  • Ettie’s Café and Piano Bar, Elizabeth Street: Steve Young, 8.30pm-late
  • Botanica Bar, Salamanca: Sam Dowson and Guests, 7-8:45pm
  • Hotel Valern, Moonah: Karaoke with DJ Jenna, 8-11pm
  • Rektango Courtyard, Salamanca: Mumbo Gumbo, 6-7.30pm
  • Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Dean Stevenson Trio, 6-9pm
  • Central Hotel, Hobart: Bridget Pross, 5-7pm
  • Customs House: Tezmond, 9pm-late
  • Phat Fish, Salamanca: Cam Stuart, 7pm-late
  • MACq01 Story Bar: The Foleys, 6-9pm
  • Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Jay Jarome, 9pm-late
  • Elwick Hotel, Glenorchy: Silver Zephyr, 7-11pm
  • Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Bridget Pross, 9.30pm-1.30am
  • Wrest Point, Level one Lounge Bar: Chris Fysh, 8-11pm
  • Prince of Wales: Ebeneza Good, 9pm-late
  • Embers Bar, Pizza, Grill, Best Western: Billy Whitton, 5pm
  • Willie Smith’s Apple Shed, Grove: Tristen Bird and Olivia Wilson, 6.30pm
  • Longley International Hotel: Tim and Scott, 6-9pm
  • Tasmanian Inn Hotel: Zac Henderson, 7.30-9.30pm
  • The Duke: The Duchesses, 8-10pm
  • The Grand Poobah: DJ W!ld supported by Curlicue, Tristan De Leon, Fotti, 10pm-late
  • Jack Greene: Joel Hopson, 10pm-late
  • Cargo Bar: DJ Rikin, 6.30pm-late
  • Post Street Social: Gabe the Muso, 6.30pm-late
  • Telegraph Hotel: Machine 13, 10pm-late
  • Observatory Bar: DJ Nik Berechree, 10pm-late
  • Brunswick Hotel: Dan Vandermeer, 5-8pm
  • Hobart Twilight Market, Brooke Street Pier: CC Thornley, Ho Ho Hobart Christmas Choir, Tim Squires, 4.30-9pm

SATURDAY

  • Queen’s Head: Steel Rose, 9pm-late
  • Republic Bar: Midnight Valentine, 10pm-late
  • The Whaler, Salamanca: Dean Stevenson, 9-11pm
  • Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Montz Matsumoto, 3.30-5.30pm
  • All Saints Market, South Hobart: Sharn Hitchins, Dee Mac, Matt Dean, 10.30am-1.30pm
  • Brunswick Hotel: Tim Davies, 7.30-10.30pm
  • Altar: Thieves (NYC) and guests, 9pm-4am
  • In The Hanging Garden (Cathedral): Vance Vader Vaven, DAMEZA, Puffing Billi, 6pm-midnight
  • Brisbane Hotel: Rheece O’Neil and The Narodiks (NSW) (Back Bar), Tai Harlii (EP Launch), Steeze, CM3 (Front Bar), 9pm-late
  • Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: Just One Night, 8.30-11.30pm
  • Grape Bar, Salamanca: Gabe the Muso, 6-9pm, then DJ, 9pm-late
  • The Brick Factory, Salamanca: Tezmond Band, 10pm-2am
  • Raincheck Lounge, North Hobart: Billy Whitton and Sabine Bester, 6.30pm
  • Prince of Wales: The Firm, 8.30-11.30pm
  • All Saints Church, South Hobart: Allegri Ensemble presents In Dulci Jubilo – Carols, Motets and Cantatas for the Christmas Season directed by Jonathan Wallis, 8pm
  • Customs House: Jeremy Matcham, 9pm-late
  • Phat Fish, Salamanca: Dan Vandermeer, 7pm-late
  • Midway Point Tavern: Saturday Night Rewind with DJ Marls, 7.30pm-late
  • Crown Inn, Pontville: Silver Zephyr, 8-11pm
  • MACq01 Story Bar: Hugo Bladel, 12-3pm, then The Darlings, 3.30-5.30pm, then Django’s Tiger Duo, 6.30-9.30pm
  • Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Yesterday’s Gentlemen, 9pm-late
  • Ettie’s Café and Piano Bar, Elizabeth Street: Mangus, 8.30-11.30pm
  • The Grand Poobah: The Aston Shuffle, Stace Cadet, Boyesy, Eddie Edwards, 10pm-late
  • Italian Club, North Hobart: Christmas Party with Tony Voglino, 7.30-11.30pm
  • Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Nicole McIntyre Trio, 6-9pm
  • Dromedary Hall: Derwent Valley Country Music Club Walk Up Singer Night, 7.30-11pm
  • Post Street Social, Waterfront: Legally Blind, 7.30pm-late
  • Jack Greene: Matt and Abby, 9.30pm-late
  • Cargo Bar: DJ Rikin, 9.30pm-late
  • Telegraph Hotel: 33 Seconds, 10.30pm-late
  • Observatory Bar: DJ B-Rex
  • Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Dan Vandermeer, 9pm-1am
  • Wrest Point, Level one Lounge Bar: The 50/50, 8-11pm

SUNDAY

  • She’s Cooked Café, Lauderdale: Michael Priest, 2-5pm
  • Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Fred Pribac, 4-6pm
  • Paddy Wagon, Glenorchy: DJ Marty, 2-5pm
  • Republic Bar: Sidewinder, 2.30pm, then Mumbo Gumbo, 8.30pm
  • The Richmond Arms Hotel: Fysh n Patty, 1.30-4.30pm
  • The Salty Dog, Kingston: Westwood and Doyle, 3-6pm
  • In The Hanging Garden, Cathedral: ThenSum and guests, 12-6pm
  • MACq01 Hotel: DJ Randall Foxx (Story Bar), 2-5pm, then Jacob Boote (The Lounge), 3-6pm, then Black Swans of Trespass (The Story Bar), 6.30-8.30pm
  • Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Sunday Session featuring Hamish Jetson, Ryan Garth, Jaz Bade-Boon, 7-10pm
  • Longley International Hotel: 4 Letter Fish, 2.30-5.30pm
  • Brighton Bowls and Community Club: Tony Voglino, 11am-2pm
  • Post Street Social, Waterfront: Joel Hopson, 5-8pm
  • Wrest Point, Level one Lounge Bar: Gabe the Muso, 5-8pm
  • Jack Greene: Dave West, 7pm-late
  • The Brick Factory, Salamanca: Sambo and Jimi, 5-8pm
  • Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: Pete Thomas, 12-3.30pm, then Tony Voglino, 3.30-6.30pm
  • New Sydney Hotel: Billy and the Cats, 6pm
  • Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Jane Morris and Charlie McCarthy (Folk and Ballads acoustic duo), 12.30-2.30pm
  • Prince of Wales: The Baker Boys Band, 5-8pm
  • Brisbane Hotel: Brissie Bingo (Front Bar), 6-9pm

MONDAY

  • Republic Bar: Dave Elliston, 6pm
  • Irish Murphy’s: Hobart Glee Club (singers welcome), 6.30pm

TUESDAY

  • Republic Bar: Montz Matsumoto, 6pm
  • Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Mostly Acoustic Jam Session, 7-9.30pm
  • Queen’s Head, North Hobart: Jitterbugz Free Dance Lessons (Upstairs), 7-9pm
  • The Duke: Jazz Jam, 7.30-9.30pm

WEDNESDAY

  • The Polish Corner, New Town: Jokers Comedy Club hosted by Gavin Baskerville featuring Rod Quantock supported by Tracy Cosgrove, Daryl Peebles, 7.30pm
  • Republic Bar: Noteworthy featuring DK Effect, 8-10pm
  • Brisbane Hotel: PRISM featuring Rashweed, Puritanik Elekution, Steeze, 8-11pm
  • Brunswick Hotel: Tony Mak, 6-9pm
  • Observatory Bar: DJ B-Rex, 10pm-late
  • Cargo, Salamanca: DJ Nik Berechree, 10pm-late
  • Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Gypsy Swing Jam Session, 7.30pm-late
  • Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Jazz Jam Session with Damien Kingston, 8pm-late

This gig guide is copyright 2019 Tasguide Pty Ltd, and may not be reproduced (in whole or in part) without the express written permission of the copyright holder.  For any enquiries regarding inclusion in this gig guide, please email david@tasguide.com.au.

The Gig Guide is presented on this site by Island Entertainment for any booking of acts please see our main website or email andrew@ient.com.au

Posted by admin on June 25, 2019