Gig Guide

The Gig Guide is presented on this site by Island Entertainment.

For any booking of acts please see our main website or email andrew@ient.com.au

www.ient.com.au

This gig guide is copyright 2019 Tasguide Pty Ltd, and may not be reproduced (in whole or in part) without the express written permission of the copyright holder.  For any enquiries regarding inclusion in this gig guide, please email david@tasguide.com.au.

WEDNESDAY 14/08/19

  • The Polish Corner, New Town: Jokers Comedy Club National Science Week Show with Ben McKenzie and Alanta Colley, 7.30pm
  • Republic Bar: Noteworthy featuring Valium, 8.30-10.30pm
  • Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Jazz Jam Session with Damien Kingston, 8pm-late
  • Brunswick Hotel: Tony Mak, 6-9pm
  • The Homestead, North Hobart: Billy Whitton and Jamie Taylor, 7.30pm
  • Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Gypsy Swing Jam Session, 7.30pm-late
  • Brisbane Hotel: PRISM featuring Local Bands (Front Bar), 8pm-midnight
  • Telegraph Hotel: DJ Liam Vaughan
  • Observatory Bar: DJ Nik Berechree

Gig Guide 15/08/19

THURSDAY

  • Frank’s Cider Bar and Cafe, Franklin: Funnies at Frank’s Presents National Science Week hosted by David Moore featuring Ben McKenzie and Alanta Colley supported by Ben Klingberg, Ben Payne, Jen Smith, 8pm
  • MACq 01 Story Bar: Billy Whitton, 6.30-8.30pm
  • Grape Bar, Salamanca: Isaac Westwood, 7.30-10.30pm
  • Republic Bar: Daniel Townsend, 8.30pm
  • Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Randal Muir, 5.30-8.30pm
  • Irish Murphy’s: Noteworthy featuring The Seratones, 8.30-10.30pm
  • The Duke: Jay Jarome, 7.30-9.30pm
  • Brunswick Hotel: Harry and Jane, 6.30-9.30pm
  • Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Brett Collidge, 8.30-11.30pm
  • Shipwright’s Arms, Battery Point: Dave Sikk Quartet, 7-10pm
  • Globe Hotel: Open Mic No 19 hosted by Blizzo, 7pm-late

FRIDAY

  • Brisbane Hotel: Dissolver (Single Launch), It Thing (Single Launch), Teens, The Boners (Back Bar), 9pm-late, Larry Leadfoot (Vic), Lacerta, Lucid Bull (Front Bar), 8pm-late
  • Hotel Valern, Moonah: UGLY Bartender Flanny and Frock Fundraiser featuring The GoodFellas, 8-11pm
  • Paddy Wagon, Glenorchy: Bernie Bruce, 7-10pm
  • The Whaler, Salamanca: Finn Seccombe, 7.30pm, then Dean Stevenson, 9.30-11.30pm
  • T-Bone Brewing Co, North Hobart: Tom Fowkes, 7-10pm
  • Tasmanian Inn Hotel: Random Act, 7.30-9.30pm
  • Botanica Bar, Salamanca: Jay Jarome, 7-8:45pm
  • Brunswick Hotel: The Duvets, 5-8pm
  • MACq 01 Story Bar: The Foley Artists, 6-9pm
  • Longley International Hotel: Billy Whitton and Jamie Taylor, 6-9pm
  • Willie Smith’s Apple Shed, Grove: Miss Jones, 6.30-8.30pm
  • The Salty Dog, Kingston: The Songbooks featuring Christopher Coleman, 5.30-8.30pm
  • Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Coyote Serenade, 6-8pm
  • Republic Bar: Sugartrain, 10pm-late
  • A Wine Bar in Bellerive: Paul Gerard, 6-9pm
  • Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Crystal Sky, 9pm-late
  • Croatian Club, Glenorchy: Reflections, 8-11.30pm
  • Rektango Courtyard, Salamanca: The Mentolists, 6-7.30pm
  • Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Yesterday’s Gentlemen, 6-9pm
  • Captain Bligh’s Brewery and Distillery, Warwick Street: Tasha Zappala, 5.30-8.30pm
  • The Brick Factory, Salamanca: Tezmond Band, 10pm-late
  • Grape Wine Bar, Salamanca: Gabe the Muso, 6-9pm, then DJ, 9.30pm-late
  • Central Hotel, Hobart: Hannah May, 4-6pm
  • Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: End of Conversation, 8.30-11.30pm
  • Prince of Wales: Steel Rose, 9pm-late
  • Wrest Point, Regines: DJ Supanova, 10pm-2am
  • Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: The 50/50, 9pm-1am
  • The Duke: The Duchesses, 8-10pm
  • Ettie’s Café and Piano Bar, Elizabeth Street: Jimmy Roe, 7-10pm
  • Jack Greene: Matt and Abby, 9pm-late
  • Cargo Bar: DJ Rikin, 9.30pm-late
  • Post Street Social: Joel Hopson, 6.30pm-late
  • Telegraph Hotel: Entropy, 10pm-late
  • Observatory Bar: DJ Nik Berechree
  • Moonah Arts Centre: Philomath, Dani Kirby and Mat Ward, 6pm
  • Customs House: Jeremy Matcham, 9pm-late
  • Phat Fish, Salamanca: Isaac Westwood, 8pm-late

SATURDAY

  • Brisbane Hotel: Hobart Zombie March Afterparty, 2-6pm, then Post Grad Brews with IMMT, Andel, Robbie Meesri (Back Bar), Adapt, Big Al’s, Dissolver, 5 or 7, Late Night Krackieoke, 8pm-late
  • Mona, Nolan Gallery: James Aylward with Tuncay Yildiz and Martin Blackwell (Netherlands/Turkey), 1-4pm
  • Republic Bar: Soul Division, 10pm-late
  • The Whaler, Salamanca: The Foley Artists, 9-11pm
  • Brunswick Hotel: Jonathan and Alan, 7.30-10.30pm
  • Palais Theatre, Franklin: Franklin Folk Club Presents Emily Sheppard and Yyan Ng, 7pm
  • Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Sambo and Jimi, 9pm-1am
  • Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Nadira and Friends, 9pm-late
  • Rosny College Auditorium: Clarence City Band Gala Concert, 7-9.30pm
  • Prince of Wales: Wahbash Avenue, 8.30-11.30pm
  • Grape Bar, Salamanca: Sam Forsyth, 5.30-8.30pm, then DJ, 9pm-late
  • The Brick Factory, Salamanca: West of Abby, 10pm-late
  • Post Street Social, Waterfront: Tezmond, 7.30pm-late
  • Ettie’s Café and Piano Bar, Elizabeth Street: Steve Young, 7-10pm
  • Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Nicole McIntyre Trio, 6-9pm
  • Jack Greene: Tony Mak, 9pm-late
  • Cargo Bar: DJ Millhouse, 9.30pm-late
  • Telegraph Hotel: Serotonin, 10.30pm-late
  • Observatory Bar: DJ B-Rex
  • Customs House: Dave West, 9pm-late
  • Phat Fish, Salamanca: GaCam Stuartbe the Muso, 8pm-late
  • Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: Montage, 8.30-11.30pm
  • MACq 01 Story Bar: Joel Hopson, 6.30-9.30pm

SUNDAY

  • Queenborough Oval, Sandy Bay: Hobart Reclink Community Cup Van Diemen Dogs vs Ramonas with live music from Luca Brasi (acoustic), A. Swayze and the Ghosts, ALL The Weathers, midday-late
  • Mona, Nolan Gallery: James Aylward (Netherlands), 1-3pm
  • The Salty Dog, Kingston: The Crystelles, 2-5pm
  • Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Hui and the Muse, 4-6pm
  • La Panizza, Lenah Valley: Tony White, 12.30-3.30pm
  • Longley International Hotel: KashKin, 2.30-5.30pm
  • Republic Bar: 120Ys, 2.30pm, then Mumbo Gumbo, 8.30pm
  • Next Door Bar, Franklin: MT Blues Music, 3-6pm
  • The Brick Factory, Salamanca: Dave West , 5-8pm
  • Paddy Wagon, Glenorchy: DJ Marty, 2-5pm
  • MACq 01 Hotel: Jacob Boote (The Lounge), 3-6pm, Django Duo (Story Bar), 6.30-8.30pm
  • Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: River Road, 6.30-9.30pm
  • Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: Tony Voglino, 2.30-5pm
  • New Sydney Hotel: Billy and the Cats, 6pm
  • Jack Greene: Isaac Westwood, 6.30pm-late
  • Post Street Social, Waterfront: Tezmond, 5pm-late
  • Prince of Wales: The Baker Boys Band, 5-8pm
  • Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Jane Morris and Charlie McCarthy (Folk and Ballads acoustic duo), 1-3pm
  • Brisbane Hotel: Brissie Bingo (Front Bar), 6-9pm

MONDAY

  • Republic Bar: Billy Whitton, 7pm
  • Irish Murphy’s: Hobart Glee Club (singers welcome), 6.30pm

TUESDAY

  • Republic Bar: Noteworthy featuring Jaywell, Crystal Sky, Noah Casey, 8-11pm
  • Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Mostly Acoustic Jam Session, 7-9.30pm
  • The Duke: Jazz Jam, 7.30-10pm

WEDNESDAY

  • Brisbane Hotel: PRISM featuring The Native Cats, Broken Girls Club, Monster Society Of Evil (Front Bar), 8pm-midnight
  • Republic Bar: Noteworthy featuring Adapt, 8.30-10.30pm
  • Pablo’s Cocktails and Dreams, Harrington Street: Jazz Jam Session with Damien Kingston, 8pm-late
  • Brunswick Hotel: Sam Forsyth, 6-9pm
  • Linmor Hall, St Michael’s Collegiate School: The Theatre Organ Society presents Wurlitzer Theatre Organ concert featuring Ken Double, 8pm
  • The Polish Corner, New Town: Jokers Comedy Club featuring Bec Melrose, 7.30pm
  • Telegraph Hotel: DJ Liam Vaughan
  • Observatory Bar: DJ B-Rex
  • Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Gypsy Swing Jam Session, 7.30pm-late

This gig guide is copyright 2019 Tasguide Pty Ltd, and may not be reproduced (in whole or in part) without the express written permission of the copyright holder.  For any enquiries regarding inclusion in this gig guide, please email david@tasguide.com.au.

The Gig Guide is presented on this site by Island Entertainment for any booking of acts please see our main website or email andrew@ient.com.au

Posted by admin on June 25, 2019