IENT-Logo

Gig Guide

The Gig Guide is presented on this site by Island Entertainment. For any booking of acts please see our main website or email andrew@ient.com.au

www.ient.com.au

 

Gig Guide 11/1/18

WEDNESDAY

Franks Cider Cafe and Bar, Franklin: The Belle Miners (Can/Aus) with Rachel J Taylor, 7.30pm

Macq 01 Hotel, The Story Bar: Jed Appleton, 5.30-8.30pm

Rosny Barn: Himmerland (Denmark)

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Billy Whitton, 5.30-8.30pm

Jack Greene, Salamanca: Tim Hibberd, 8pm

Cargo, Salamanca: DJ Sexy Lucy, 10pm

Telegraph Hotel: DJ B-Rex followed by Matt and Abby

Irish Murphy’s: Noteworthy Sessions featuring Katie Wilson, Candice Mcleod, Khristian Mizzi (Vic), 8-11pm

Mona, Nolan Gallery: Saray Illuminado Quartet, 1pm

The Polish Corner, New Town: Joker’s Comedy Club hosted by Gavin Baskerville featuring Dave TYornton supported by Doug Schindler, 7.30pm

Republic Bar: Clare Quinn, 8.30pm-late

Brunswick Hotel: Sam Forsyth, 7-10pm

Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Rod Murray, 9pm-midnight

The Homestead, North Hobart: La Busca (Melb), 8.30pm-late

Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Gypsy Swing Jam Session, 7.30pm-late

Mobius Lounge Bar: Uni Night with DJs Mad, OOC, 10pm-late

 

Gig Guide 18/1/18

 

THURSDAY

Mona Foma: See mofo.net.au for details

Brisbane Hotel: Scruffamudda (NSW), Dracopede (NSW), Milquebarth, Java Fonda, 8pm-late

Waterman’s Beer Market, Salamanca: Unlocked featuring Hamish Jetson, Phil Smith, Ben & Rosie, Mintie and Dicey, Jordana Green, Emma Jackson, Saucy Jack and His Ripper Band, Patrick Chung, 6-9pm

Brunswick Hotel: Lauren O’Keefe and Billy Whitton, 6.30-9.30pm

Republic Bar: Othrship, 8.30pm

Irish Murphy’s: Little Island, 9-11pm

The Duke: Jay Jarome, 7.30pm

Cargo Bar: DJ Rikin, 10pm-late

Jack Greene, Salamanca: Tony Mak, 8.30pm-late

Hadley’s Orient Hotel: Scott Targett, 5.30-7.30pm

Grape Bar, Salamanca: Tim Hibberd, 8.30pm-late

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Randal Muir, 5.30-8.30pm

Macq 01 Hotel, The Story Bar: Matt Dames, 6-9pm

Talbot Hotel, New Town: Isaac Westwood, 7.30pm-late

Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Aly Rae Patmore Trio, 9pm-midnight

Polish Club, New Town: The Rugcutters Jass Band, 7-9pm

The Grand Poobah, Liverpool Street: Karaoke with Ocean Man and The Great Muldavio, 9pm-late

 

FRIDAY

Mona Foma: See mofo.net.au for details

Café 54, Glenorchy: Girl Power featuring Lana Juanita, Isabel Quigley, Katie Warren, 6-8pm

Rosny Barn: The Railsplitters (USA), 7pm

Brisbane Hotel: Frenzal Rhomb, Bennylava, The Prickly Grapes (Back Bar), B.O.M.S., Yoni and The Steamers (Front Bar), 9pm-late

Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: Dirturtles, 8.30-11.30pm

Hobart Twilight Market, Long Beach: Tim Stokes (Qld), Kat Edwards, Kimberley Music, Jasmin Bade, 4.30-9pm

Republic Bar: The Outfit, 10pm-late

Devil’s Brewery, Margate Train: Madeleine Southey, 5.30-7.45pm

Lake St Clair Lodge: Karly Fisher, 6-9pm

Prince of Wales: The Giant Hamsters, 8.30pm-late

Paddy Wagon, Glenorchy: Tony Voglino, 7-10pm

The Duke: The Patron Saints, 8pm

The Whaler, Salamanca: Dean Stevenson, 7.30pm, then The Ruben Reeves Band, 9.30-11.30pm

Franklin Square: Street Eats Franko featuring Jay Jarome and Friends, 4.30pm, Uncle Gus and the Rimshots, 6.30pm

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Billy Whitton, 6-9pm

Rektango Courtyard, Salamanca: MumboGumbo, 6-7.30pm

Ettie’s Café and Piano Bar, Elizabeth Street: Steve Young, 9pm-midnight

Central Hotel, Hobart: Miss Match, 4-6pm

Willie Smith’s Apple Shed, Grove: Candice McLeod and Lucy Bowen, 6.30pm

Longley International Hotel: Brad Gillies, 6-9pm

The Homestead, North Hobart: Merkaba, Kalya Scintilla, Eve Olution, Tom Spirals (UK), Vibrant Matters, Yophoric, 9.30pm-late

The Moonah Hotel: End of Conversation, 8.30-11.30pm

Grape Wine Bar, Salamanca: Matt and Abby

Customs House: Terry Nomikos

Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Coyote Serenade, 6-8pm

Hadley’s Orient Hotel: Scott Targett, 5-8pm

Jack Greene, Salamanca: Rum Jungle, 9.30pm-late

Cargo Bar: DJ Dezzie, 9pm-late

Post Street Social, Waterfront: Gabriele Dagrezio, 8.30pm

Telegraph Hotel: 33 Seconds

The Music Bar, Morrison Street: Jonathan and Alan, 7.45-9.45pm

The Brick Factory, Salamanca: Dr Fink, 10pm-late

Macq 01 Hotel, The Story Bar: Joel Everard, 6.30-8.30pm

The Grand Poobah, Liverpool Street: Gerd Jansen (Germany), Bronze Savage, CJ Steele, Smokin’ Mango

Waterman’s Beer Market, Salamanca: Tim Davies, 7-10pm

Brunswick Hotel: Sticks and Kane, 7.30-11.30pm

Tasmanian Inn Hotel: The Black Swans of Trespass, 8-10pm

Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Jerome Hillier, 9pm-1am

Wrest Point Casino Bar: Randall Foxx, 10pm-2am

Masonic Hall, Lindisfarne: Spanish Feast featuring Karavana Flamenca, Paella Valencia, 7pm

 

SATURDAY

Mona Foma: See mofo.net.au for details

Rosny Barn: Chakam Ensemble (Iran/Aus), 7pm

Republic Bar: Nothin’ But a Glam Time, 10pm-late

Brisbane Hotel: Alpha Wolf, Honest Crooks (NSW), Colossvs (Vic), Break Through, Eloraine, 9pm-late

Macq 01 Hotel, The Story Bar: The Verandicoots, 3-6pm, then Anna Maynard, 6.30-8.30pm

Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Tony Voglino, 9pm-1am

Wrest Point, Casino Bar: Randall Foxx, 10pm-2am

The Homestead, North Hobart: Thloop featuring Rainbird, Organic Distortion, Lumen, Biomass, 9.30pm-late

The Whaler, Salamanca: Yesterday’s Gentlemen, 9-11pm

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Nicole McIntyre Trio, 6-9pm

Hadley’s Orient Hotel: Scott Targett, 5.30-7.30pm

Queen’s Head: Ebeneza Good, 9.30pm-late

The Moonah Hotel: Aaron Courtney, 8.30-11.30pm

Irish Murphy’s: Dan and Lan, 9-11pm

Customs House: Bianca Clennett, 9.30pm-late

Telegraph Hotel: Micheal Clennett followed by Dr Fink

Cargo Bar: DJ Rikin, 9pm-late

Jack Greene, Salamanca: Terry Nomikos, 9.30pm-late

Post Street Social, Waterfront: Sam Forsyth, 8.30pm

Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Ross Sermons and Gerry Balding, 6-8pm

Prince of Wales: Fi Whitla, 8.30pm-late

Grape Bar, Salamanca: Terry Nomikos, 5.30-8.30pm

The Brick Factory, Salamanca: Montage, 10pm-late

Doctor Syntax, Sandy Bay: The Giant Hamsters, 8pm

The Grand Poobah, Liverpool Street: BFrits Wentink (Holland), Smokin Mango, Bain Marie, Curlicue

Waterman’s Beer Market, Salamanca: Cam Stuart, 9pm-late

Margate Tavern: 24Seven Presents Thunderstruck AC/DC Tribute, Australian Made (Midnight Oil Tribute Set), 8-11pm

Brunswick Hotel:  Jonathan and Alan, 7.30-11.30pm

Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: Black Snake Bone, 8.30-11.30pm

 

SUNDAY

Mona Foma: See mofo.net.au for details

Republic Bar: Hobart Record Fair and BYO Vinyl DJ Session, 1-6pm, then Jed Appleton, 8.30pm

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Dan Sulzberger, 5.30-8.30pm

Devil’s Brewery, Margate Train: Lescines (UK), Crooked Weather (UK), 2.30-4.30pm

Luma Woodfired Pizza Bar, Cambridge: Mojo, midday-5pm

New Sydney Hotel: Billy and the Cats, 6pm

Wrest Point, Pier One Deck: Neon Acoustic, 2-5pm

The Richmond Arms Hotel: Yesterday’s Gentlemen, midday-4pm

Waterfront Hotel, Bellerive: The Banana Bros, 1-3.30pm, then Tony Voglino, 4.30-7.30pm

The Brick Factory, Salamanca: Jeremy Matcham, 4pm

Bright Eyes, Brooke Street Pier: Ross Smithard, 6-8pm

Bellerive Yacht Club: RPM, 4-7pm

Post Street Social, Waterfront: Terry Nomikos, 4-7pm

Jack Greene, Salamanca: Micheal Clennett, 7.30pm

Cargo, Salamanca: DJ Rikin, 9pm-late

Talbot Hotel, New Town: Jonathan Warwarek, 2pm

Macq 01 Hotel: Jacob Boote (The Lounge), 3-6pm, The Black Swans of Trespass (The Story Bar), 6-9pm

The Moonah Hotel: Justin O’Garey, 3-6pm

Longley International Hotel: Greg Wells, 2.30-5.30pm

The Salty Dog, Kingston: Thompson Springs (Chicago), 3-6pm

Claremont Hotel:  Matt Edmunds, 2-5pm

Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Folk and Ballads Sunday Session with Jane Morris and Charlie McCarthy, 3-5pm

Prince of Wales: The Baker Boys

Brisbane Hotel: Brissie Bingo, Mayhem Afterparty featuring Permafog, DJ Black Death

Grand Poobah, Liverpool Street: DJ Flos Li

 

MONDAY

Mona Foma: See mofo.net.au for details

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Matt Boden, 5.30-8.30pm

Mona, Main Stage: Tamara Kuldin, 1pm

Republic Bar: Tim Stokes, 8.30pm

 

TUESDAY

Federation Concert Hall: Violent Femmes with the TSO, 7.30pm

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Matt Boden, 5.30-8.30pm

The Duke: Woody and Macca, 7.30pm

Republic Bar: Danny Widdicombe, 8.30pm

Mona, Main Stage: Tamara Kuldin, 1pm

Riverview Inn: Bluegrass Jam Session, 7pm-late

 

WEDNESDAY

The Founders’ Room, Salamanca Arts Centre: Etsuko Sakai (Koto) and Tim Jones (Tuba) with special guest Emily Sanzaro (Harp), 7pm

Republic Bar: Billy Warner, 8.30pm-late

Macq 01 Hotel, The Story Bar: Jed Appleton, 5.30-8.30pm

Henry Jones Art Hotel Long Bar: Dan Sulzberger, 5.30-8.30pm

Irish Murphy’s: Noteworthy Sessions featuring Matt Dean, Ruby Austin-Lund, David McEldowney, 8-11pm

Jack Greene, Salamanca: Tim Hibberd, 8pm

Mona, Main Stage: Meg Corson, 1pm

Cargo, Salamanca: DJ Nik Berechree, 10pm

Telegraph Hotel: DJ B-Rex followed by Micheal Clennett

Brunswick Hotel: Tony Mak, 7-10pm

The Homestead, North Hobart: Stick Night, 8pm-late

The Polish Corner, New Town: Joker’s Comedy Club hosted by Gavin Baskerville featuring Chloe Black supported by Ned Townsend, Ben Richardson, 7.30pm

Wrest Point Birdcage Bar: Finn and Helen, 9pm-midnight

Cascade Hotel, South Hobart: Gypsy Swing Jam Session, 7.30pm-late

Mobius Lounge Bar: Uni Night with DJs Mad, OOC, 10pm-late

 

This gig guide is copyright 2015 David Wedd, and may not be reproduced (in whole or in part) without the express written permission of the copyright holder.  For any enquiries regarding inclusion in this gig guide, please email david@tasguide.com.au.

The Gig Guide is presented on this site by Island Entertainment for any booking of acts please see our main website or email andrew@ient.com.au

Posted by admin on November 25, 2014